Google Search  |  Meridian Systems  |  Meridian Streaming  |  Restaurant  |  WiKi  |  Duncan's Meridian Info  |  Board Rules  |  Restaurant Rules
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#279995 - 2018-11-09 00:29 Control:PC desktop zone disappeared
Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Loc: Collaroy Plateau, NSW, Austral...
Hi All,

I used to be able to use Control:PC as a zone to play Sooloos music on the desktop PC.

Since moving house and setting up the system again, there is no longer a 'Desktop PC' option in the drop down Zone box in Control:PC. It shows 'MS200' and 'C10 Browser', but no 'Desktop PC'.

Does anyone know how I lost it, or how I get it back?

There has been no change to the PC, and the only network change is that the Control:10 and MS200 are now a linked zone on a wifi bridged sector of the network, while the QNAP (Core, Store) and PC are plugged directly in to the router.


Thanks,
Jason.


Lounge: Control:10, MS200, G68D, AC11, DSP5200SL (L-HC-R), DSW, HD621, QNAP, Michell Tecnodec.

Storage: DSP5000HC, DSP3100HC x2, DSP3300, G98, G56, G68ADV, 504, 562v1, 562v2, 568, 598, AC11, and enough spare parts to sink a battleship.
Top
#279999 - 2018-11-09 10:42 Re: Control:PC desktop zone disappeared [Re: Koputai]
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,733
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,733
Loc: Surrey, England, UK
Look at the wifi bridge to see if there are any settings like multicast - I suspect that it is filtering or blocking multicast packets needed for, amongst other devices, Sooloos discovery.


Meridian owner since 1992
Prime & PSU, Focal Elear headphones, roon (ROCK 8Gi5 Nuc), Explorer 1 & 2, F80. Gathering dust - 200/203, MC200 and various Sonos.
Top
#280067 - 2018-11-12 09:23 Re: Control:PC desktop zone disappeared [Re: Ian]
Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Loc: Collaroy Plateau, NSW, Austral...
Thanks Ian.

I noticed in another thread you suggested something similar, and that the Apple wifi boxes don't drop multicast packets.
I might give one of those a go and see if things improve, as I have an Airport Express and an AppleTV not being used that I can try.

Many Thanks,
Jason.


Lounge: Control:10, MS200, G68D, AC11, DSP5200SL (L-HC-R), DSW, HD621, QNAP, Michell Tecnodec.

Storage: DSP5000HC, DSP3100HC x2, DSP3300, G98, G56, G68ADV, 504, 562v1, 562v2, 568, 598, AC11, and enough spare parts to sink a battleship.
Top

Moderator:  Carl, Duncs, ncpl 
Who's Online
2 registered (Wayne, Mr Meridian), 34 Guests and 0 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
LionHo, Akeemolee, Cambam, Blotto723, Mvukic
4745 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
3dit0r 59
CMB Integrations - Bruce 51
KTMsteve 42
Ian 41
Ratbert 40
Top Posters
VirusKiller 12494
Fiddler 8672
ncpl 8496
Carl 7881
Ian 7733
Forum Stats
4,745 Registered Members
18 Forums
26,128 Topics
262,563 Posts

Most users ever online: 211 @ 2015-05-05 14:40
Meridian  |  Media Centre  |  Support  |  Firmware Release Notes  |  RSS Systems  |  RSS Streaming  |  RSS Restaurant