Google Search  |  Meridian Systems  |  Meridian Streaming  |  Restaurant  |  WiKi  |  Duncan's Meridian Info  |  Board Rules  |  Restaurant Rules
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#279745 - 2018-10-23 21:01 Where is the Sooloos export folder?
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
R_E_D Offline
Harmless
R_E_D Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
Greetings,

New to Sooloos. I have sourced my set up from a friend.
Running a MS600 source with two TwinStores and a Control:10. Monitored by an iPad and Control:Mac.

My issue is with exporting. I have attached an external drive to my router (a Fritzbox 7490) which I can access on my Mac.

When I choose the native export option and save the destination, I should then be able to see this newly created destination folder on my Mac... Is this correct?

If so, I do not see any folders as such. Doing a global search also confirms that the newly created folder is nowhere to be found. I'm sure I'm missing something basic but I'm unable to resolve this.

Please advise


Control:10, MS600, 2x TwinStores, ...
Top
#279932 - 2018-11-06 12:10 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: R_E_D]
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
R_E_D Offline
Harmless
R_E_D Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
OK after several weeks of wracking my brain over this I discover that it was a formatting issue with the external drive. I'm now able to point to the external drive and am finally able to export. One question though...If I'm exporting large numbers of files, how do I get the Control:10 to stop going to sleep? Control:Mac cuts out when this happens and have to start the export process all over again


Control:10, MS600, 2x TwinStores, ...
Top
#279933 - 2018-11-06 12:22 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: R_E_D]
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,557
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal

Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,557
Loc: Europe
Have you looked at the Control settings? The home button top right and I am fairly sure there is a sleep setting in there somewhere although I seem to recall that it is for just the display, if the core is on the C10 it should stay running permanently, I suspect your Control:Mac failure is due to the Mac going to sleep in which case you need to disable that or download a program like amphetamine which will prevent the Mac sleeping.

By the way an export will carry on from the last successful file transfer not start again, it may say exporting 1 of xxxx but xxxx will be a lower number than when you first started the export.


Never pass up a good chance to shut up!
Top
#279944 - 2018-11-06 22:13 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: Ratbert]
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
R_E_D Offline
Harmless
R_E_D Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
Many thanks... I'll give that a try tonight.


Control:10, MS600, 2x TwinStores, ...
Top
#279996 - 2018-11-09 01:05 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: R_E_D]
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
R_E_D Offline
Harmless
R_E_D Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
I have sorted the sleep issue and have now got to a point at about 14214 files where it stops and shows a failed export file.

When reconnected it goes back to exporting from file 1 again... a bit frustrating. Is this normal or should the export pick up again from the last file exported. Also previous location on the external hard drive is not remembered from the first export and I have to re establish a new export location.

Also, when attempting a back up I get coded files only in the back up destination and not music files. Can someone please explain this to me?
They appear inside a media folder which opens to several other subfolders and then as below.

Thanks
Quote:
0ff95c95-5d2e-46da-8004-4daae927fd21.backupdata
03be4bcf-d853-4eda-8bea-489d5c242e69.backupdata
4acae492-441c-43a3-936a-1a7e713c77c2.backupdata
6fe533b8-2978-4793-be36-763f68737e62.backupdata
7f4cb75c-df01-4e77-9828-6775bb573544.backupdata
8d4d4b3d-2d15-4599-8f56-fc2d83125b63.backupdata
9fefb6f5-aee7-4b5b-8a6c-a37f9d25b91a.backupdata
22f37b4d-994d-4bda-bced-a8e2418aa185.backupdata
84c35554-a5ab-4c6c-941b-a98e99c721d2.backupdata
146b53e5-af36-4905-847c-8447c9887c4d.backupdata
a3ed8cc1-b536-44dc-9bcb-1e1ee76d3b46.backupdata
aacbb6bd-ebf6-466a-bf8a-18765ffe6b2b.backupdata


Control:10, MS600, 2x TwinStores, ...
Top
#280002 - 2018-11-09 14:12 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: R_E_D]
Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 7,790
Carl Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
Carl Offline


President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 7,790
Loc: Central England, UK
Originally Posted By R_E_D
When reconnected it goes back to exporting from file 1 again... a bit frustrating. Is this normal or should the export pick up again from the last file exported?
Originally Posted By Ratbert
By the way an export will carry on from the last successful file transfer not start again, it may say exporting 1 of xxxx but xxxx will be a lower number than when you first started the export.
As Ratbert commented it always starts at 1 but the number remaining should be lower each time (as they have previously been exported).

Originally Posted By R_E_D
Also previous location on the external hard drive is not remembered from the first export and I have to re establish a new export location.
That does not sound right, it should retain the export location ... if it is not and you are inadvertently "trashing" the previous backup/export it would explain why it is attempt to start over again. Can you detail, step by step how you are re-starting this process.

Originally Posted By R_E_D
Also, when attempting a back up I get coded files only in the back up destination and not music files. Can someone please explain this to me?
That suggests you are performed a Sooloos BACKUP rather than a Sooloos NATIVE EXPORT. Can you detail, step by step how you are starting this process.

Regards,
Carl


861v6+ID40, HD621, 8000.2, 7200HC, 7200.2, SKYQ Silver, PS3, PDP-LX6090, QNAP TS870-Pro (8*6TB), Roon, iPadAir2.
[In Reserve] C15, MD600 (2*3TB), TwinStore RM (2*2TB)
Top
#280018 - 2018-11-09 22:16 Re: Where is the Sooloos export folder? [Re: Carl]
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
R_E_D Offline
Harmless
R_E_D Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 7
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
I shut my system down periodically as we are in a home with old electrical infrastructure so when were away we don't like to leave things running... I’m assuming that once off, Sooloos wont recall the previous export details when switched back on again. I should also clarify that the backup issue was separate to the export and that when the export is up and running, I do get audio files being transferred... it's only when I'm performing a backup that I get the coded data... should it transfer that way?

When performing an export this is what I do (my system is hard wired to my router btw... a Fritzbox 7490}

1. With Control:Mac on, I go to the export tab and click on New Export destination.

2. I choose Native format, I leave the export folder name as a default and then point to the mounted external drive [a 4TB Seagate Backup Plus].

3. If I check the box Export all Sooloos Tracks then it starts to export automatically but each time starting from the same first folder as in previous attempts. (presumably due to system being switched off in between times). If I leave it unchecked, then nothing happens and I don't have access to any of my stored music folders from the Control:Mac app.

The external hard drive is connected to my Mac Pro which is connected wirelessly to the router boosted by a passthrough Powerline adapter.

So I have two issues... the loss of my destination folder (probably due to Sooloos being off between attempts) and no access to my music folders when the global export button is not checked. I note than when performing a backup, I get access to choosing from my music folders arranged in genres and I can pick and choose what I need rather than doing a global backup for all folders. No such choice with the export. The reason I need this to work is that I have over 200,000 files to export(!)

Thank you.



Not sure if this link will work to the export image I have in Control:Mac

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ahibr0kzr0gox0/Screen%20Shot%202018-11-10%20at%208.53.08%20am.png?dl=0

UPDATE: Something odd just happened... having checked and then unchecked the export all box, what was initially exporting all files from the end of the alphabet when the box was checked, when unchecked it now reverts to exporting files (not sure if it’s all) from the front of the alpahbet.

UPDATE 2: and now it's switched itself off...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/r7cjv4ueq9a5dh1/Screen%20Shot%202018-11-10%20at%209.46.52%20am.png?dl=0

The MS600 had turned itself off for no apparent reason.


Control:10, MS600, 2x TwinStores, ...
Top

Moderator:  Carl, Duncs, ncpl 
Who's Online
8 registered (Gcap, Caldham, LeeRankin, ISB, CMB Integrations - Bruce, NavSWEDEN), 45 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Fravilaro, MadScientist, PLBC, David_Lewis, JamieB
4685 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
CMB Integrations - Bruce 29
Mr Meridian 25
ChrisLayerUK 24
ChrisSwain 23
3dit0r 22
Top Posters
VirusKiller 12413
Fiddler 8667
ncpl 8470
Carl 7790
Ian 7568
Forum Stats
4,685 Registered Members
18 Forums
25,597 Topics
258,252 Posts

Most users ever online: 211 @ 2015-05-05 14:40
Meridian  |  Media Centre  |  Support  |  Firmware Release Notes  |  RSS Systems  |  RSS Streaming  |  RSS Restaurant