Google Search  |  Meridian Systems  |  Meridian Streaming  |  Restaurant  |  WiKi  |  Duncan's Meridian Info  |  Board Rules  |  Restaurant Rules
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#273019 - 2018-02-12 08:54 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Gianni]
Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Loc: Solihull, UK
Hi Gianni,

Thanks for your suggestion.

Running the CCleaner indeed cleared the password cached and allowed me to enter the webclient.

I'm not sure how this differs from running Control:PC shortcut on my desktop (the interface appears to be the same).

Interestingly, using this method works okay but after uninstalling and re-installing Control:PC application(via webclient) and then trying to run it from the desktop, I still get the same issue of trying to connect but just seems to hang.

Logic says this appears to be my router blocking the IP addresses???

My MC200 does not connect/core is not found, if left to find itself, where as if I enter address manually on the iPad app, it connects without issue(without 818 in the chain).

Likewise going to the IP address of core through the webclient seems to work okay (on my PC and also on my iPad)....BUT.... running the Control:PC shortcut from my desktop does not work and just hangs trying to connect.

Still not too sure if its just a router issue though.

If I have the network connected into MC200 and then Speakerlink from MC200 into speakerlink on Master 8k (then master to slave), all is well.

If I then try speakerlink from MC200 into 818(speakerlink IN) then into 8K(tried both Home run and daisy chain Master-slave)it does not work.

My Conclusion is there is a network/router issue, as MC200 seems to be blocked by router but works if forced to connect via manually entering IP but also the 818 may also have an issue.

Am I connecting 818 correctly from MC200?

Thanks again for all the help.

Any further suggestions welcome.

PS have to say that I'm surprised how well it sounds with just MC200 into 8KSE... 1st world problems wink


Music Room: 818v3, DSP8000SE (SpeakerLink cables), iPad2 (Core Control).
Office: Stax SRS2020 via 818
Lounge: MC200, DSP5200SL.
Sonos Bridge + S5's around the house pointing to Sooloos library.
Garage: analogue System - Why compromise on sound when cleaning the car smile
Wish List: Room Correction with 818.
Top
#273021 - 2018-02-12 09:12 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Dappad]
Registered: 2001-05-23
Posts: 2,719
Gianni Offline
Great Green Arkleseizure
Gianni Offline
Great Green Arkleseizure

Registered: 2001-05-23
Posts: 2,719
Loc: North London, United Kingdom
Conventionally, there should be no direct audio connection between your MC200 and the 818v3

The MC200 connects to your network.

The 818v3 ID41 card connects to your network.

The MC200 and 818v3 talk to each other over the network.


That is not so say that the MC200 digital outputs could not be input to the digital inputs on the 818v3, just that is not the way for optimum sound quality.


Edit: and if you are connecting the MC200 to the 818v3 via SL you want to select Disc as the input rather than SLS (assuming you have a standard configuration).


Wonderful perfect quadraphonic sound with distortion levels so low as to make a brave man weep smile
Edited by Gianni; 2018-02-12 09:14. Edit Reason: Thought re SL connection
Top
#273024 - 2018-02-12 10:06 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Gianni]
Registered: 2010-01-24
Posts: 752
Altus Offline
Paranoid android
Altus Offline
Paranoid android

Registered: 2010-01-24
Posts: 752
Loc: Midlands, UK
I would suggest buying a cheap Netgear Gigabit switch (PC World) and inserting it between the router and all the Meridian kit.


Streaming: Roon, NUC, QNAP869 NAS
2ch system: Ultra DAC, analogue amps and speakers
Retro system: 101/104/105, analogue speakers
Top
#273029 - 2018-02-12 11:12 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Altus]
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal

Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Loc: Europe
+1, I would just add ensure it is an unmanaged switch although cheap will almost certainly be that.


Never pass up a good chance to shut up!
Top
#273035 - 2018-02-12 13:34 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Ratbert]
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,513
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,513
Loc: Surrey, England, UK
But not your tp-link switch.

Also be 100% sure that Control:PC is not being blocked by firewall on PC (sometimes these popups are hidden behind other windows or only show when installed as right-click:admin)

AND

Be 100% that you are not connecting via WiFi - even if you have network cable plugged in, WiFi could be higher priority and still being used - so disable WiFi on the PC - ie airplane mode or similar.


Meridian owner since 1992
DSP5000 96/24, MC200, Prime & PSU, Focal Elear, Explorer 1 & 2, F80, 200/203 and various Sonos.
Top
#273038 - 2018-02-12 14:28 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Dappad]
Registered: 2002-02-14
Posts: 8,458
ncpl Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
ncpl Offline

President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2002-02-14
Posts: 8,458
Loc: Surrey, UK
Quote:
If I then try speakerlink from MC200 into 818(speakerlink IN) then into 8K(tried both Home run and daisy chain Master-slave)it does not work.


Did you edit your config file to set the 818 up with a SpeakerLink input source ? If not then it won’t work. You have to do the config.


Rgds,
Nick

#15SE
Top
#273042 - 2018-02-12 15:09 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: ncpl]
Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Loc: Solihull, UK
Hi Nick,

The MC200-818 is not a route I want to take, as I am currently using the extra zone for my 5200's downstairs...just something I thought I'd try. If you are saying the 818 needs a config for this to work maybe that's why it didn't work.

Ian,
I made sure Wi-Fi was switched off when hard wired. The laptop firewall blocking Control:PC could well be another obstacle but hasn't been an issue up until now. Not too sure at the moment how to do this but i'll take a look via control panel/windows firewall and see whats listed their.

For the sake of £15 I'll buy a new un-managed Netgear switch (not another TP-Link) and see how it goes with that.

Something tells me it's something else but I'll find out later this evening and feedback.

Thanks again for the tips and pointers. It's not an area I normally dabble in, so I'm learning as I go along.

Regards
Darren


Music Room: 818v3, DSP8000SE (SpeakerLink cables), iPad2 (Core Control).
Office: Stax SRS2020 via 818
Lounge: MC200, DSP5200SL.
Sonos Bridge + S5's around the house pointing to Sooloos library.
Garage: analogue System - Why compromise on sound when cleaning the car smile
Wish List: Room Correction with 818.
Top
#273043 - 2018-02-12 15:17 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Dappad]
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal

Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Loc: Europe
Just a reminder, power everything off first then connect all Sooloos devices to the switch and then one cable from the switch to the router.

Russ


Never pass up a good chance to shut up!
Top
#273058 - 2018-02-12 19:05 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Ratbert]
Registered: 2005-05-21
Posts: 332
DonRon Offline
Hitchhiker
DonRon Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2005-05-21
Posts: 332
Loc: Tilburg, Netherlands
Try a different router, it looks like the current one is blocking/dropping multicast traffic.

Top
#273061 - 2018-02-12 19:45 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: DonRon]
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,513
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
Ian Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 7,513
Loc: Surrey, England, UK
When using a basic switch (ie oned that treats multicast as broadcast and fans out multicast to all ports), the router plays no part (on the same network there is no routing going on at all so it's all handled by the switch at hardware/mac address level not IP address) other than routing packets to another network ie the WAN/internet and often for acting as a wireless access point (where multicast packets may well get filtered to save battery life on wireless clients) which would not be used if the internal network is wholly hard wires. It may also act as a DHCP server as in this case.

So if a Netgear switch was added (I say Netgear as another hh'er has found problem with a particular range of tp-link switches) and MC200 and 818 was directly plugged into that along with a DHCP server, then that is as basic as it practically gets - if using static IP you wouldn't need a router (acting as DHCP server) at all.

A bit like making a phone call between internal dect/wireless phones - it doesn't go anywhere near the outside line. aka cable to the router.


Meridian owner since 1992
DSP5000 96/24, MC200, Prime & PSU, Focal Elear, Explorer 1 & 2, F80, 200/203 and various Sonos.
Top
#273138 - 2018-02-13 21:19 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Ian]
Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker
Dappad Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 100
Loc: Solihull, UK
Update:

The local PC World had no Netgear basic switches... this meant another day waiting in anticipation.

Just arrived from work, moved MC200 back to its home downstairs. Plugged this and 818 into switch. Turned on MC200... and waited...and waited... and waited.

Still a connection to core issue shown on iPad app... DAMN.

Entered IP address manually into iPad app... that works okay... as before.

5200’s sounding pretty amazing with MQA (unfolded).


Went upstairs... turned on 818... aaaaaannnnnnd.

All working fine smile

I’m still unsure as to what caused the issue, as no hardware or software changes have been made for over 2 years... strange.

I just wanted to take this opportunity to thank everyone for their offers of help... even to call them privately to help (thanks Russ), messages and inputs in helping resolve this issue. What a great forum we have.

Time for a nice glass of red, lights off and chill.

Good Evening/Night to all.


Music Room: 818v3, DSP8000SE (SpeakerLink cables), iPad2 (Core Control).
Office: Stax SRS2020 via 818
Lounge: MC200, DSP5200SL.
Sonos Bridge + S5's around the house pointing to Sooloos library.
Garage: analogue System - Why compromise on sound when cleaning the car smile
Wish List: Room Correction with 818.
Top
#273140 - 2018-02-13 22:17 Re: MC200 + 818 not working [Re: Dappad]
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal
Ratbert Offline
Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal

Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,530
Loc: Europe
Great news, thanks for the update.


Never pass up a good chance to shut up!
Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Carl, Duncs, ncpl 
Who's Online
3 registered (Carl, Phil_H, Mr_Anderson), 51 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
ShowaSanke, JustAlex, QuantumAudio, Phil66, MrTechGuy
4657 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Ratbert 45
Carl 31
CMB Integrations - Bruce 19
X999 15
Mtns 15
Top Posters
VirusKiller 12370
Fiddler 8667
ncpl 8458
Carl 7751
Ian 7513
Forum Stats
4,657 Registered Members
18 Forums
25,328 Topics
256,558 Posts

Most users ever online: 211 @ 2015-05-05 14:40
Meridian  |  Media Centre  |  Support  |  Firmware Release Notes  |  RSS Systems  |  RSS Streaming  |  RSS Restaurant