Google Search  |  Meridian Systems  |  Meridian Streaming  |  Restaurant  |  WiKi  |  Duncan's Meridian Info  |  Board Rules  |  Restaurant Rules
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#272249 - 2018-01-24 14:54 QNAP NAS doesn't show up in Sooloos config
Registered: 2015-04-06
Posts: 18
Henry Offline
Harmless
Henry Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2015-04-06
Posts: 18
Loc: Glastonbury, CT, USA
I'm having a problem with my QNAP NAS, it shows up on the network, but doesn't show up in the Sooloos configure utility.
All of my other Sooloos products show up just fine.


861v8, HD621, MD600, MC200, Control:15, MS200, Synology NAS
Top
#272250 - 2018-01-24 15:03 Re: qnap Nas doesn't show up in sooloos config [Re: Henry]
Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 1,730
CMB Integrations - Bruce Online content
Meridian Partner Knows where his towel is
CMB Integrations - Bruce Online content
Meridian Partner
Knows where his towel is

Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 1,730
Loc: Lexington, South Carolina, USA
Give me a call


www.cmbintegrations.com

Personal System #1 Trinnov Altitude 32-8-16, 818v3, DSP8000.2SE, DSP7200SEHC, Revel F228be, Revel B112, Monitor Audio Silver 10, ATI 200WX5 Amp, JVC RS15, Shunyata Denali 6000S, Alpha power cables, Black Diamond Zero Edge screen. QNAP TS-251 3TB
Mark Levinson No515 Turntable

Top
#279927 - 2018-11-06 00:22 Re: QNAP NAS doesn't show up in Sooloos config [Re: Henry]
Registered: 2015-04-06
Posts: 18
Henry Offline
Harmless
Henry Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2015-04-06
Posts: 18
Loc: Glastonbury, CT, USA
I powered the QNAP NAS down, unplugged the power, then re-plugged it back in and re-powered it back up, that seemed to work. Thanks for the help

Henry


861v8, HD621, MD600, MC200, Control:15, MS200, Synology NAS
Top
#279945 - 2018-11-06 22:35 Re: QNAP NAS doesn't show up in Sooloos config [Re: Henry]
Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker
Koputai Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2016-06-05
Posts: 162
Loc: Collaroy Plateau, NSW, Austral...
It will happen again.

I often get 'Searching for Core' or something like that, and doing what you did fixes it, but it always happens again at random intervals on start up.

I'm thinking maybe giving everything a fixed IP might fix it properly, but I've not tried yet.

Cheers,
Jason.


Lounge: Control:10, MS200, G68D, AC11, DSP5200SL (L-HC-R), DSW, HD621, QNAP, Michell Tecnodec.

Storage: DSP5000HC, DSP3100HC x2, DSP3300, G98, G56, G68ADV, 504, 562v1, 562v2, 568, 598, AC11, and enough spare parts to sink a battleship.
Top

Moderator:  Carl, Duncs, ncpl 
Who's Online
4 registered (Vorticity, Carl, Pieter dVR, KTMsteve), 30 Guests and 2 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
LionHo, Akeemolee, Cambam, Blotto723, Mvukic
4745 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
3dit0r 59
CMB Integrations - Bruce 51
KTMsteve 42
Ian 41
Ratbert 40
Top Posters
VirusKiller 12494
Fiddler 8672
ncpl 8496
Carl 7881
Ian 7733
Forum Stats
4,745 Registered Members
18 Forums
26,128 Topics
262,563 Posts

Most users ever online: 211 @ 2015-05-05 14:40
Meridian  |  Media Centre  |  Support  |  Firmware Release Notes  |  RSS Systems  |  RSS Streaming  |  RSS Restaurant