Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...?

Posted by: Cmr600

Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 14:27

... just wondered what the largest screen size anyone is using for Roon, a there seems to be some pretty big touch PC type all in ones or monitors available...

I just wondered what people thought in terms of responsiveness (as I'm considering selling the C15 and making the leap)...

I love my C15 so a replacement would be useful for the living room that I can touch, and yes I know an iPad or similar is coming along. I just think a 23inch (or even 27 inch) Roon would seem pretty cool.

Thoughts?
Posted by: Carl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 16:24

I have a Lenovo A740 27" (2560 * 1440) i7 CPU 'all in one' touch PC running Window 10 and Roon looks and run great on it.

Also running an iPad Air 2 which is also very slick.

Swapping out the standard HDD with a SSD would be the icing on the cake.

Regards,
Carl

Screen Shot of Roon in full screen mode.

Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 17:43

How funny Carl, that's exactly the one I was looking at.

That or the "Horizon 2" or the HP Envy Recline 27...

Do you use the A740 as your Roon Server (Core) and then just access it via the iPad etc? If so, I assume it has the processing power to do all OK? I'm thinking of that with my new QNAP and sell on the C15...

Thanks for your help Carl

Chris
Posted by: Hector

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 18:00

3.3333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333 ad infinitum x better than C15.

However I don't need it!

Happy Hector
Posted by: Altus

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 18:06

Interesting playlist, very Bjork heavy. What are the two versions of "Danny the Dog"?
Posted by: Carl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-08-31 18:26

Originally Posted By Cmr600
Do you use the A740 as your Roon Server (Core) and then just access it via the iPad etc? If so, I assume it has the processing power to do all OK?
Hi, it has more than enough power to run the full Roon app and to use as a general purpose PC as well.

I've been working away so I've not had time to experiment with the Roon Server. However, my intention is to run RoonServer on it (so it is always on) and the Roon App in remote mode.

My C15 is still setup but is getting less and use these days.
Now that Roon is stabilising I think it time with me is now limited.
Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 08:00

Perfect, my objective too.

And then I guess when Roon Server comes available for QNAP to put on my QNAP then I could shift the processing part to the QNAP (then connected to the ID41 in my 861 as output) and the screen just becomes GUI processing and UX...

Would that work?

C
Posted by: Ludwig

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 08:45

Yep, should do.

I would certainly keep the processing away from the listening room unless you have a silent NUC.
Posted by: dpstjp

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 09:07

It will be interesting to see how the rumoured iPad Pro stacks up with Roon when it's launched.

Not huge but high quality.
Posted by: GMT

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 09:33

I'm guessing you could also screen mirror it with a huge TV too!
Posted by: ncpl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 09:34

The Roon iOS app doesn't run as Roon core. It is specifically a remote app.

I use iPad Mini3 and core on a NUC. Performance is very impressive.
Posted by: GMT

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 12:00

Carl -

That is a nice looking machine - what is the noise like from it?

Cheers
Tom
Posted by: Carl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 13:43

The standard Hybrid HDD/SSD is a 2.5 inch 'laptop' style really quite quiet in operation (similar to C10/C15).

There is a small cooling fan, but most of the time this is off (or at least I can't here it). It tends to come on when Roon initially starts up and loads the database into memory and also when Roon is performing audio analysis (in fast mode).

In summary I'd view it (noise wise) more like a laptop than an PC.

It would be better if there was a factory option for an SSD and say 16GB of RAM, but these can be sourced from the likes of Crucial etc. if required.

Trust this help,
Carl

PS Windows 10 runs just fine.
Posted by: GMT

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 15:12

Hi Carl

Thanks for the update. I used a 24" touchscreen from Dell which was fantastic. Whereabouts have you located the PC? Has there been any resistance! smile

Cheers
Tom
Posted by: Ratbert

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 16:57

Chris

I would hold fire until the Roon iPad app is released before committing to a touchscreen monitor or all in one PC, not long to wait now...

Russ
Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-01 18:05

You kidding? BOTH!!!!!!

... impatient of Oxfordshire...
Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-04 18:36


....well thanks to Russ, Nick and Carl that didn't take me long!


I do think my (Full Size) iPad looks a bit small now, looking forward to the iPad Pro next Wednesday :-)











Really really pleased with it, simply stunning.

Now off for an evening of music rediscovery with a favourite bottle of posh red.
Posted by: Ratbert

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-04 19:07

Chris

Looks fantastic! On the iPad app go to settings then the general tab then select yes to "allow more covers and photos" it won't be as good as the PC but you will get more albums on the screen.

Cheers

Russ
Posted by: GMT

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-04 19:09

Enjoy - Looks great!
Posted by: ChrisLayerUK

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-04 20:13

That looks amazing, well done. Chris smile
Posted by: Carl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-04 23:15

Hi Chris,

Wow ... You're up and running so quickly ... excellent enjoy.

Regards,
Carl
Posted by: ncpl

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-05 21:08

Looking good. I might be tempted to show fewer covers on the big screen. There is a setting for that.

Try the "now playing" screen too. That should look pretty cool too.
Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-06 08:53

Yip, fewer covers on the big screen and more covers on the iPad... smashing smile

One thing missing, I didn't realise how much I listened to the radio frown Without Sooloos I've not figured a way to get Radio 2 (yes sorry) through my main M system on a Sunday morning...
Posted by: Cmr600

Re: Biggest Touch PC Screens you're using for Roon...? - 2015-09-06 10:18

Problem solved, I have radio on my Virgin Media box so we're all good smile