Google Search  |  Meridian Systems  |  Meridian Streaming  |  Restaurant  |  WiKi  |  Duncan's Meridian Info  |  Board Rules  |  Restaurant Rules
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#264944 - 2017-06-02 16:30 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Cybrid]
Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Loc: Edmonton, Canada
Thanks to the instructions provided, I updated my system today to version 2.535.

After a few reboots, I noticed in the messages on the C15 that I had more than one core enabled. The new QNAP Sooloos app defaults to having the core enabled, and I had previously enabled the core on the C15. I disabled the core on the C15 and rebooted.

Everything appeared to work, but the Audio Endpoint Zone for the C15 disappeared. Reverting back to having the core run on the C15 and disabled on the QNAP and the Zone reappeared. So it seems that the Zone is only enabled when running the core on the C15?

The other problem I encountered is the MS200 doesn't appear to want to connect. On power up both the center and right lights blink, and then the center light remains on and the right turns off. This should indicate normal operation? but the Zone is not available. Maybe a network problem? Will continue rebooting.


2CH: MS200, DSP7200, TwinStore, QNAP
HT: 861v4+ID40, DSP5200(4), DSP7200.2HC, HD621, C10, JL Audio F113, Oppo BDP103, Epson 5030
Den: C15, DSP3200
Headphones: MS600, Bryston BHA-1, Grado GH1
Extra: AC200, DSP5200HC
Top
#264946 - 2017-06-02 16:36 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Oracle64]
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,044
Ratbert Offline
Hooloovoo
Ratbert Offline
Hooloovoo

Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 3,044
Loc: Europe
C15 should work as an endpoint whether core is enabled or not, your MS200 not coming up and the C15 anomalies suggest a possible network issue, in your rebooting I would also do any switches and your router.

Russ


.
Top
#264947 - 2017-06-02 17:07 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Ratbert]
Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 7,468
Carl Offline
President of the Imperial Galactic Government
Carl Offline


President of the Imperial Galactic Government

Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 7,468
Loc: Central England, UK
+1


861v6+ID40, HD621, 8000.2, 7200HC, 7200, SKYQ Silver, PS3, PDP-LX6090, QNAP TS870-Pro (8*6TB), Roon, iPadAir2.
[In Reserve] C15, MD600 (2*3TB), TwinStore RM (2*2TB)
Top
#264948 - 2017-06-02 18:02 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Carl]
Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Loc: Edmonton, Canada
Rebooted all network devices, cable modem, computer, C15, MS200.

The only difference I can see is that on the QNAP, the Sooloos application no longer appears on the main display. If I go into the "AppCenter" it is there (Meridian Sooloos 2.535). Clicking on the app no longer opens a configuration page, but just shows an information page with the version number.

Looking on the C15 System Settings\devices page the QNAP storage no longer appears. The same on the Windows Meridian Sooloos Configuration program.

I am guessing when I was first changing the location of the Core the old Sooloos app was still running on the QNAP and has now been removed?

Should the QNAP appear as a storage device on the device manager screen?

My QNAP is a TS-451 running version 4.3.3

Thanks in advance for any help.


2CH: MS200, DSP7200, TwinStore, QNAP
HT: 861v4+ID40, DSP5200(4), DSP7200.2HC, HD621, C10, JL Audio F113, Oppo BDP103, Epson 5030
Den: C15, DSP3200
Headphones: MS600, Bryston BHA-1, Grado GH1
Extra: AC200, DSP5200HC
Top
#264953 - 2017-06-02 19:44 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Oracle64]
Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 1,021
CMB Integrations - Bruce Online content
Meridian Partner Pan-dimensional being
CMB Integrations - Bruce Online content
Meridian Partner
Pan-dimensional being

Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 1,021
Loc: Lexington, South Carolina, USA
During all of this, did you unplug the network cable from the QNAP? If you did, make sure the cable is plugged into ethernet 1 and not ethernet 2


www.cmbintegrations.com

Personal System #1 Theta Digital Cassablanca 4, 818v3, 218, DSP8000.2SE, DSP7200SEHC, Boston Acoustics Lynnfield 500L series 2, Monitor Audio Silver 10, ATI 200WX5 Amp, JVC RS15, Black Diamond Zero Edge screen. QNAP TS-251 3TB
Personal System #2 F80.

Crestron control and multi room audio via Meridian 258 amplifiers.
Top
#264956 - 2017-06-02 21:43 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Oracle64]
Registered: 2013-07-11
Posts: 170
Gcap Offline
Hitchhiker
Gcap Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2013-07-11
Posts: 170
Loc: Montreal, Canada
Originally Posted By Oracle64
The only difference I can see is that on the QNAP, the Sooloos application no longer appears on the main display. If I go into the "AppCenter" it is there (Meridian Sooloos 2.535). Clicking on the app no longer opens a configuration page, but just shows an information page with the version number.
You are describing in part what I mentioned earlier about the main display.
The app center page is just showing you the stock app info that usually appears.
If you click on the arrow you can ask for it to appear in the lower left section of the main page (I haven't resolved why it doesn't appear on the desktop).

As for connections, If you do have a similar issue as me, try going to your web server app and see if it is accepting connections on port 81, mine reverted back to 80 after the update.


1) 861v4, 218, 7K's, 5K5HC, 4x420's, D2500, moded Oppo BDP-103, Epson5020 FP
2) 568.2mm, DSP33 trio, Reviver in from MS200
3) 561 & HK PA4000 kitchen, house & deck
Top
#264959 - 2017-06-03 00:58 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: CMB Integrations - Bruce]
Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Loc: Edmonton, Canada
Originally Posted By CMB Integrations - Bruce
During all of this, did you unplug the network cable from the QNAP? If you did, make sure the cable is plugged into ethernet 1 and not ethernet 2
Thanks for the suggestion, I just powered off then on the network switch but did not unplug any of the cables.


2CH: MS200, DSP7200, TwinStore, QNAP
HT: 861v4+ID40, DSP5200(4), DSP7200.2HC, HD621, C10, JL Audio F113, Oppo BDP103, Epson 5030
Den: C15, DSP3200
Headphones: MS600, Bryston BHA-1, Grado GH1
Extra: AC200, DSP5200HC
Top
#264960 - 2017-06-03 01:07 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Gcap]
Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Loc: Edmonton, Canada
It appears that my web server port was also set to 80. I changed it to 81 as you suggested, but the Meridian Sooloos app still behaves the same.

When I click on the down arrow beside the word "open", the only options I have are Stop and Remove. Clicking on Open displays a window with version number, No Description Available, and Maintainer: Meridian Audio Ltd.

Does this app allow for any user configuration? or is this correct?


2CH: MS200, DSP7200, TwinStore, QNAP
HT: 861v4+ID40, DSP5200(4), DSP7200.2HC, HD621, C10, JL Audio F113, Oppo BDP103, Epson 5030
Den: C15, DSP3200
Headphones: MS600, Bryston BHA-1, Grado GH1
Extra: AC200, DSP5200HC
Top
#264962 - 2017-06-03 06:34 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Oracle64]
Registered: 2013-07-11
Posts: 170
Gcap Offline
Hitchhiker
Gcap Offline
Hitchhiker

Registered: 2013-07-11
Posts: 170
Loc: Montreal, Canada
Not my suggestion, please read the M install manual.

Below stop and remove, there should be a separator line and the menu option "display on", that opens up options.

If one of our issues are similar, maybe more are. have you looked to see if your app or current user has permissions for the Sooloos folder?


1) 861v4, 218, 7K's, 5K5HC, 4x420's, D2500, moded Oppo BDP-103, Epson5020 FP
2) 568.2mm, DSP33 trio, Reviver in from MS200
3) 561 & HK PA4000 kitchen, house & deck
Top
#265008 - 2017-06-05 16:37 Re: Sooloos (32 bit) and QNAP 4.3.3 (64 bit) [Resolved 64 bit released] [Re: Gcap]
Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless
Oracle64 Offline
Harmless

Registered: 2011-08-25
Posts: 40
Loc: Edmonton, Canada
I tried removing the Sooloos app from the QNAP and installing it again. Now I have the option to "display on", not sure what happened to the first install.

The missing Audio Endpoint for the C15 appears to be the result of having duplicate cores running. By default the QNAP app has the core enabled, and I was using the C15 as my core.

When I just have the QNAP app set as core, none of my music library loads. I have the majority of my music on the TwinStore and some on the QNAP. When I disable the QNAP core and let the C15 run the core all of my music loads. It appears in my configuration the QNAP works perfectly as Storage but not as a Core. I am OK with this, as the C15 can run as my core.

The MS200 problem was the result of a network cable that connects the network switch to the main network switch being disconnected. Not sure how this happened in the back of the TV stand, but was a reminder to check even the most basic connections.

Thanks again for all that posted information to help resolve these problems.


2CH: MS200, DSP7200, TwinStore, QNAP
HT: 861v4+ID40, DSP5200(4), DSP7200.2HC, HD621, C10, JL Audio F113, Oppo BDP103, Epson 5030
Den: C15, DSP3200
Headphones: MS600, Bryston BHA-1, Grado GH1
Extra: AC200, DSP5200HC
Top
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4

Moderator:  Carl, Duncs, ncpl 
Who's Online
0 registered (), 58 Guests and 3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Espen, Cmangrum, Flagooner, HDMan72, MadHatTheHatter
4535 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Carl 50
Not'arf 45
RobertW 44
Ian 42
ChrisLayerUK 38
Top Posters
VirusKiller 12148
Fiddler 8617
ncpl 8270
Carl 7468
Ian 7253
Forum Stats
4,535 Registered Members
17 Forums
23,989 Topics
247,279 Posts

Most users ever online: 211 @ 2015-05-05 15:40
Meridian  |  Media Centre  |  Support  |  Firmware Release Notes  |  RSS Systems  |  RSS Streaming  |  RSS Restaurant